Skip to content

KOTLIE ST-550 review

Takes K-Cup, Nespresso Original, Dolce Gusto capsules or ground coffee, at 19 bar with a 34-ounce tank.

Where we land on it Four capsule systems plus ground coffee, and the only listing on this shelf honest enough to print what it will not take. Nineteen bar, a 34-ounce tank and a published cup clearance, at the lowest price here.

What the maker puts in writing

  • Takes: K-Cup, Nespresso Original, Dolce Gusto, ground coffee
  • Does not take: Vertuo, Tassimo, L’OR, Nespresso XXL, iperespresso, Lavazza Blue
  • Pump: 19 bar · Power: 1,400 W · Brew: under 2 minutes
  • Tank: 34 oz · Size: 12.7 × 4.72 × 10.43 in
  • Cups under 5.3 in tall, 3.35 in wide

The incompatibility list is the best thing on this page

Every multi-system machine claims compatibility. This is the only listing on the shelf that prints the other half of the sentence, and it names six systems by name.

A buyer with a drawer of Tassimo discs finds that out before paying rather than after. Nothing else here offers that courtesy.

The one real limit

Five point three inches of cup height. That is a short mug, and the listing says so twice. If the morning coffee goes into a travel cup, this is the wrong machine on this shelf and the Ninja is the right one.

Availability

Read on the day this page was built: $70 at the American Amazon shop.

Read from Keepa on the day this page was last revised; stock and price both move without notice.

What it gets right, and wrong

Strengths

  • Takes four capsule systems and ground coffee, the widest compatibility on this shelf by a distance
  • The only listing anywhere here that publishes what it is NOT compatible with, naming six systems
  • Publishes a pressure, a wattage, a tank, its own dimensions and a maximum cup size — five figures at the lowest price on the shelf

Compromises

  • A hard cup limit of 5.3 inches tall and 3.35 wide, which rules out many travel mugs
  • No auto shut-off published, where two machines on this shelf give a figure
  • The listing asks for pure water and regular descaling, with no descaling interval stated

Where this one stands among its neighbors

At $70, it is the 1 cheapest of the 8 models in this category published here.

  • Least costly of the neighbors$70
  • Median$160
  • Most costly of the neighbors$190

Specifications

Compatible withK-Cup, Nespresso Original and Dolce Gusto capsules, plus ground coffee
Not compatible withVertuo, Tassimo, L’OR, Nespresso XXL, iperespresso and Lavazza Blue, as stated by the maker
Pump pressure19 bar
Power1,400 W
Brew timeLess than 2 minutes
Water tank34 oz, removable
Size12.7 × 4.72 × 10.43 in
Cup clearanceUnder 5.3 in tall and 3.35 in wide
ControlsTouchscreen
Amazon referenceB0GYR98W9C
EAN0768365809057

What people want to know

Does it really take all those capsules?

The listing names K-Cup, Nespresso Original and Dolce Gusto capsules plus ground coffee, and then names six systems it will not take: Vertuo, Tassimo, L’OR, Nespresso XXL, iperespresso and Lavazza Blue. That second list is unique on this shelf and worth more than the first.

Will my travel mug fit?

Probably not. The maker publishes a limit of 5.3 inches tall and 3.35 inches wide, which is the only cup clearance stated anywhere on this shelf. The Ninja here takes a travel mug on an adjustable tray and brews up to 24 ounces.

Nineteen bar against twenty — does it matter?

These two are the only machines on this shelf to publish a pump pressure at all; the five Nespresso machines publish none. A bar between them is not a difference anyone will taste, and neither publishes the pressure that reaches the capsule.

Compared with the neighboring coffee machines

These coffee machines share the category and the price bracket. Only what each one states is shown; an incomplete column would mislead.

Model Price Pump pressurePowerWater tank
KOTLIE ST-550 $70 19 bar1,400 W34 oz, removable
beanglass BGS-C01 $85 20 bar1,350 WApprox. 22 oz, removable
Ninja PB051 $100 Not stated by the makerNot stated by the maker56 oz, removable
Nespresso BNV125MTB1BUC1 $160 Not stated by the makerNot stated by the maker37 fl oz, removable, side mounted

The difference between the models, in coffee machines

  • If price decides: this model, at $70.

Today’s price and availability, for coffee machines

Details checked on October 4, 2026.

This one and its buyer, among coffee machines

A shared kitchen, an office or an RV where nobody agrees on a capsule system

What buyers actually choose

Amazon reports what buyers took in the month before this page was last checked: at least 50.

The figure is a floor, rounded by Amazon, and read through Keepa — it says what buyers picked, not what a maker claims.

Sources

Specifications: the manufacturer sheet for coffee equipment and the matching Amazon product page. Prices and availability: Keepa. Every figure on this page names its source.

The way we judge these coffee machines